Quantcast
skip navigation

Boys' and girls' soccer schedules posted

By Dominic Davis, SportsEngine, 08/03/18, 10:45AM CDT

Share

The 2018 regular season kicks off on Aug. 23 with over 110 boys' and girls' opening day matches slated.


Click the image to view the full 2018 boys' soccer schedule.

The 2018 regular season will begin for boy’s and girl’s soccer on Aug. 23 with 60 boys matches and 56 girls contests scheduled for opening day.

On opening day for boys, Wayzata will travel to the north metro to take on Mounds View. The defending Class 2A state champion Trojans defeated the Mustangs twice last year, including a 4-1 win in the state tournament quarterfinals, which sets up a chance for Mounds View to avenge its tourney loss while starting 2018 in the win column.

Another game to circle on the calendar is Duluth East's home matchup against Forest Lake on Aug. 30. Duluth East just scraped by the Rangers in a penalty shootout in last season’s Class 2A, Section 7 final, leading to the Greyhounds taking third place at state.

After Labor Day, there's a pair of key IMAC and Class 1A, Section 5 matchups to keep an eye on when Blake hosts Breck in Hopkins on Sept. 15, and they'll play a second time at Breck on Sept. 27. Blake, which was ranked No. 1 in Class 1A by the coaches' association at the end of the 2017 regular season, was shocked 2-0 by the Mustangs in a Section 5 semifinal last year, after the Bears finished in third place in the 2016 state tourney.

Class 2A runner-up Stillwater will travel to face Suburban East foe Woodbury on Sept. 20. Woodbury defeated the Ponies 1-0 in the regular season but lost 1-0 against them in last year’s Section 2 final.

A Class 1A state final rematch will be played on Oct. 6 between St. Thomas Academy and Totino-Grace to close out the regular season. The Cadets and Eagles tied 2-2 in their regular season matchup last season and Totino-Grace won the state championship 1-0.

On the girls side, there's two opening day matches to keep an eye on. Defending Class 2A champion Eagan will start its season at home against Rochester Lourdes. These teams don't have a history of playing each other, but the Eagles lost just two regular-season games a year ago and made it to the Class 1A quarterfinals, setting up an enticing challenge for both teams.

Another key opening day match will be between Mankato West and Orono. The Scarlets and Spartans drew 1-1 at the start of last season. They were the top two seeded teams in the Class 1A state tourney a year ago.

Two matches in the middle of Sept. stick out as potential thrillers. Maple Grove will head to Centennial for a rematch of last season’s Class 2A, Section 5 final on Sept. 15. The Crimson finished second at state in Class 2A last season, after claiming their section title in a commanding 3-0 win over Centennial.

East Ridge will journey to Mounds View on Sept. 18. Their last encounter was close, with East Ridge earning a spot in the state tournament after claiming a 2-1 victory in the Class 2A, Section 4 final. Both sides will be looking to make a statement in what is a competitive Suburban East Conference.

Click here for the full boys' schedule and here for the girls' schedule to see all the upcoming games this season. You can also use the search box in the top right corner of the page, and select "Team Finder" to look at the schedule for a specific team.

If your team’s schedule isn’t posted or needs updating, send the necessary information to scores@sportsengine.com.

Soccer Hub Headlines

Tag(s): Girls' MSHSL  Big 9  Albert Lea  Austin  Faribault  Mankato East  Mankato West  Northfield  Owatonna  Red Wing  Rochester Century  Rochester John Marshall  Rochester Mayo  Winona  Big South  Fairmont  New Ulm  St. Peter  Waseca  Worthington  Mankato Loyola  Central Lakes  Alexandria  Brainerd  Fergus Falls  Rocori  Sartell-St. Stephen  Sauk Rapids-Rice  St. Cloud Apollo  St. Cloud Tech  Willmar  Granite Ridge  Becker  Little Falls  Melrose  St. Cloud Cathedral  St. John's Prep  Zimmerman  Hiawatha Valley  Byron  Cannon Falls  Kasson-Mantorville  Lake City  Pine Island/Zumbrota-Mazeppa  Rochester Lourdes  Stewartville  IMAC  Blake  Breck  Minnehaha Academy  Mounds Park Academy  Providence Academy  St. Paul Academy  Independent  Duluth East  Esko  Mesabi East Area  Grand Rapids  Hibbing  Higher Ground  Metro United  Moorhead  Two Harbors  Jordan  Wellstone International   Lincoln International  Brooklyn Center  Lake  Eden Prairie  Edina  Hopkins  Minnetonka  Wayzata  Lake Superior  Cloquet  Duluth Denfeld  Duluth Marshall  Hermantown  Proctor  Lakes to Prairie  Bemidji  Crookston  Detroit Lakes  East Grand Forks  Walker-Hackensack-Akeley  West Ottertail United  Metro East  Hastings  Henry Sibley  Hill-Murray  Mahtomedi  North St. Paul  Simley  South St. Paul  Tartan  Metro West  Benilde-St. Margaret's  Bloomington Jefferson  Bloomington Kennedy  Chanhassen  Chaska  Richfield  Robbinsdale Cooper  St. Louis Park  Minneapolis City  Minneapolis Edison  Minneapolis Roosevelt  Minneapolis South  Minneapolis Southwest  Minneapolis Washburn  Minneapolis Henry/North/FAIR  Minnesota Christian  Bethany Academy  Heritage Christian  Legacy Christian  Maranatha/West Lutheran  New Life Academy  PACT  Southwest Christian  Spectrum  St. Croix Prep  Trinity  Mississippi 8  Big Lake  Buffalo  Cambridge-Isanti  Chisago Lakes  Monticello  North Branch  Princeton  Rogers  St. Francis  St. Michael-Albertville  Northwest Suburban  Andover  Anoka  Blaine  Centennial  Champlin Park  Coon Rapids  Elk River  Irondale  Maple Grove  Osseo  Park Center  Robbinsdale Armstrong  Spring Lake Park  Totino-Grace  South Suburban  Apple Valley  Burnsville  Eagan  Eastview  Lakeville North  Lakeville South  Prior Lake  Rosemount  Farmington  Shakopee  St. Paul City  St. Paul Central  St. Paul Como Park  St. Paul Harding  St. Paul Highland Park  St. Paul Humboldt  St. Paul Johnson  St. Paul Washington  Suburban East  Cretin-Derham Hall  East Ridge  Forest Lake  Mounds View  Park of Cottage Grove   Roseville  Stillwater  White Bear Lake  Woodbury  TCAC  Cristo Rey Jesuit  International School  Learning for Leadership  North Lakes  Nova Classical  Prairie Seeds  Schaeffer Academy  St. Paul Preparatory  Twin Cities Academy  Sciences & Agriculture  Metro College Prep  Chesterton Academy  Hope Academy  Hiawatha Collegiate  Hmong Academy  Mayer Lutheran  Three Rivers  Caledonia  Dover-Eyota  Plainview-Elgin-Millville  St. Charles  Winona Cotter  La Crescent  Tri-Metro  Columbia Heights  Concordia Academy  DeLaSalle  Fridley  Holy Angels  St. Agnes  St. Croix Lutheran  Visitation  St. Anthony  Wright County  Delano  Glencoe-Silver Lake  Holy Family  Hutchinson  Mound Westonka  New Prague  Orono  Waconia  Watertown-Mayer  Rockford  Marshall  Boys' MSHSL  Big 9  Albert Lea  Austin  Faribault  Mankato East  Mankato West  Northfield  Owatonna  Red Wing  Rochester Century  Rochester John Marshall  Rochester Mayo  Winona  Big South  Fairmont  Marshall   New Ulm  St. Peter  Waseca  Worthington  Mankato Loyola  Central Lakes  Alexandria  Brainerd  Fergus Falls  Rocori  Sartell-St. Stephen  Sauk Rapids-Rice  St. Cloud Apollo  St. Cloud Tech  Willmar  Granite Ridge  Becker  Little Falls  Melrose  St. Cloud Cathedral  St. John's Prep  Minnewaska  Hiawatha Valley  Byron  Kasson-Mantorville  Lake City  PIZM  Rochester Lourdes  Stewartville  Cannon Falls  IMAC  Blake  Breck  Minnehaha Academy  Mounds Park Academy  Providence Academy  St. Paul Academy  Independent  Central Minnesota Christian  Duluth East  Mesabi East  Faith Christian  First Baptist  Grand Rapids  Hibbing  Higher Ground  Jordan  Metro United  Minnetonka Christian  Moorhead  Mountain Lake Christian  Schaeffer Academy  Southwest Minnesota Christian  Lake Region Christian  TrekNorth  Lincoln International  Metro Deaf School  Triton/Kenyon-Wanamingo  Lake  Eden Prairie  Edina  Hopkins  Minnetonka  Wayzata  Lake Superior  Cloquet  Duluth Denfeld  Duluth Marshall  Hermantown  Proctor  Lakes to Prairie  Bemidji  Crookston  Detroit Lakes  East Grand Forks  Walker-Hackensack-Akeley  West Ottertail United  Pelican Rapids  Metro East  Hastings  Henry Sibley  Hill-Murray  Mahtomedi  North St. Paul  Simley  South St. Paul  St. Thomas Academy  Tartan  Metro West  Benilde-St. Margaret's  Bloomington Jefferson  Bloomington Kennedy  Chanhassen  Chaska  Richfield  Robbinsdale Cooper  St. Louis Park  Minneapolis City  Minneapolis Edison  Minneapolis Roosevelt  Minneapolis South  Minneapolis Southwest  Minneapolis Washburn  Wellstone International  Minneapolis Henry  Minnesota Christian  Heritage Christian  Legacy Christian  Maranatha/West Lutheran  New Life Academy  PACT  Southwest Christian  St. Croix Prep  Trinity  Spectrum  Mississippi 8  Big Lake  Buffalo  Cambridge-Isanti  Chisago Lakes  Monticello  North Branch  Princeton  Rogers  St. Francis  St. Michael-Albertville  Northwest Suburban  Andover  Anoka  Blaine  Centennial  Champlin Park  Coon Rapids  Elk River  Irondale  Maple Grove  Osseo  Park Center  Robbinsdale Armstrong  Spring Lake Park  Totino-Grace  South Suburban  Apple Valley  Burnsville  Eagan  Eastview  Farmington  Lakeville North  Lakeville South  Prior Lake  Rosemount  Shakopee  St. Paul City  St. Paul Central  St. Paul Como Park  St. Paul Harding  St. Paul Highland Park  St. Paul Humboldt  St. Paul Johnson  St. Paul Washington  Suburban East  Cretin-Derham Hall  East Ridge  Forest Lake  Mounds View  Park of Cottage Grove  Roseville  Stillwater  White Bear Lake  Woodbury  TCAC  TCAC - Div 1  Prairie Seeds  Hmong Academy  Nova Classical  Cristo Rey Jesuit  International School   Metro College Prep  Mayer Lutheran  TCAC - Div 2  Liberty Classical  Hope Academy  Learning for Leadership  Twin Cities Academy  Calvin Christian  Community of Peace  TCAC - Div 3  Sciences & Agriculture  Chesterton Academy  Christian Life  Groves Academy  North Lakes  Shattuck-St. Mary's  St. Paul Prep  Hiawatha Collegiate  Three Rivers  Caledonia  Winona Cotter  La Crescent  St. Charles  Dover-Eyota  Plainview-Elgin-Millville  Tri-Metro  Brooklyn Center  Columbia Heights  Concordia Academy  DeLaSalle  Fridley  Holy Angels  St. Agnes  St. Croix Lutheran  St. Anthony  Wright County  Delano  Glencoe-Silver Lake  Holy Family  Hutchinson  Mound Westonka  New Prague  Orono  Waconia  Rockford  Two Harbors  Zimmerman