North St. Paul junior forward Ata Claremond had 38 goals this season, helping him earn recognition as the Star Tribune's Metro Player of the Year. Photo by Richard Tsong-Taatarii/rtsong-taatarii@startribune.com
North St. Paul junior forward Ata Claremond can score from anywhere. Whether he beats everyone going coast to coast with the ball as his coach Casey Holm said he is known to do, or secures a cross pass and outmuscles defenders before scoring.
Claremond knows how to net goals, and it is Holm who often is faced with the task of trying to reel in his scoring machine in fear of running up scores.
“If I just let him go,” Holm said, “He would pretty much shatter the state record for goals in a season.”
Claremond also tends to cramp up late in games if Holm doesn’t manage his minutes. Between keeping the junior sensation healthy and avoiding backlash from opposing teams, Holm has his hands full most nights.
Despite only playing four complete games this season, Claremond scored 38 goals, including a goal in 14 consecutive games. In addition to his 16 assists, he helped the Polars to a 16-3 record.
His knack for the net and overall playmaking earned him Star Tribune boys’ soccer Metro Player of the Year.
Of the award, Claremond said he could not succeed without the support of his teammates and Holm’s guidance on and off the field.
Born in Haiti, Claremond first visited the United States in 2013. He attended the boys’ soccer state tournament and watched the Polars win a championship. A North St. Paul family adopted him later that year.
Since then, he has been determined to get the Polars back to the state tournament.
“That is my dream,” Claremond said. “To play in the state tournament and win a championship. We all want to win it.”
The past two seasons, Claremond almost achieved his dream, but back-to-back section final losses have kept him and the Polars out of state. Thursday they lost 2-1 to undefeated Stillwater, the top-ranked team in Class 2A.
Claremond gets one more shot next fall at holding a state championship trophy. He said he is going to keep working on a part of his game that is already considered elite.
Because in his mind, 38 goals wasn’t enough.
“I want to improve my scoring,” Claremond said. “I think I can score even more.”
Ellis L. Williams • 612-673-4689 • ellis.williams@startribune.com
Year | Player | School |
---|---|---|
1987 | Gerard Lagos | St. Paul Academy |
1988 | Manuel Lagos | St. Paul Academy |
1989 | Manuel Lagos | St. Paul Academy |
1990 | Jeff Kogl | Stillwater |
1991 | Matt Gerlach | Burnsville |
1992 | Duncan Susee | St. Paul Academy |
1993 | Leo Cullen | St. Paul Academy |
1994 | Eric Otto | St. Paul Academy |
1995 | Kareem Aal | Minneapolis South |
1996 | Marshall Morehead | Stillwater |
1997 | David Dulyx | Wayzata |
1998 | Chad Morse | Maple Grove |
1999 | Bobby Lish | Mounds View |
2000 | Drew Roddy | Orono |
2001 | Chris Lange | Bloomington Jefferson |
2002 | Aaron Witchger | Edina |
2003 | Geoffrey Myers | Robbinsdale Armstrong |
2004 | Geoffrey Myers | Robbinsdale Armstrong |
2005 | Ryan Vint | Wayzata |
2006 | Colin Monasterio | Wayzata |
2007 | Keido Pour | St. Bernard's |
2008 | Whitney Browne | Osseo |
2009 | David Rosenthal | Apple Valley |
2010 | Eric Miller | Woodbury |
2011 | Mario Aleman | Spring Lake Park/St. Anthony |
2012 | Justin Oliver | North St. Paul |
2013 | Zach Neiberger | Minneapolis Southwest |
2014 | Suad Suljic | Minnetonka |
2015 | Suad Suljic | Minnetonka |
Tag(s): Submit Scores Boys' MSHSL Big 9 Albert Lea Austin Faribault Mankato East Mankato West Northfield Owatonna Red Wing Rochester Century Rochester John Marshall Rochester Mayo Winona Big South Fairmont Marshall New Ulm St. Peter Waseca Worthington Mankato Loyola Central Lakes Alexandria Brainerd Fergus Falls Rocori Sartell Sauk Rapids-Rice St. Cloud Apollo St. Cloud Tech Willmar Sciences and Agriculture Avail Academy Community of Peace Twin Cities Academy Hmong Academy ERA-ISM Liberty Classical North Lakes Nova Classical Shattuck-St. Mary's Hope Academy United Christian Granite Ridge Becker Little Falls St. Cloud Cathedral St. John's Prep Hiawatha Valley Byron Kasson-Mantorville Lake City Pine Island/Zumbrota-Mazeppa Rochester Lourdes Stewartville Cannon Falls IMAC Blake Breck Minnehaha Academy Mounds Park Academy Providence Academy St. Paul Academy Independent Central Minnesota Christian Duluth East Mesabi East Area Grand Rapids Hibbing/Chisholm Jordan Moorhead Schaeffer Academy Southwest Minnesota Christian St. Croix Prep Mayer Lutheran Spectrum Melrose TrekNorth Wellstone International Minnewaska Lincoln International Lake Eden Prairie Edina Hopkins Minnetonka Wayzata Lake Superior Cloquet/Esko/Carlton Duluth Denfeld Duluth Marshall Hermantown Proctor Lakes to Prairie Bemidji Crookston Detroit Lakes East Grand Forks Walker-Hackensack-Akeley Hillcrest Lutheran Metro East Hastings Two Rivers Hill-Murray Mahtomedi North St. Paul Simley South St. Paul St. Thomas Academy Tartan Metro West Benilde-St. Margaret's Bloomington Jefferson Bloomington Kennedy Chanhassen Chaska Richfield Robbinsdale Cooper St. Louis Park Minneapolis City Minneapolis Edison Minneapolis Henry/North Minneapolis Roosevelt Minneapolis South Minneapolis Southwest Minneapolis Washburn MCAA Heritage Christian Legacy Christian Maranatha Christian New Life Academy PACT Southwest Christian Trinity Mississippi 8 Big Lake Buffalo Cambridge-Isanti Chisago Lakes Monticello North Branch Princeton Rogers St. Francis St. Michael-Albertville Northwest Suburban Andover Anoka Blaine Centennial Champlin Park Coon Rapids Elk River Irondale Maple Grove Osseo Park Center Robbinsdale Armstrong Spring Lake Park Totino-Grace South Suburban Apple Valley Burnsville Eagan Eastview Farmington Lakeville North Lakeville South Prior Lake Rosemount Shakopee St. Paul City St. Paul Central St. Paul Como Park St. Paul Harding St. Paul Highland Park St. Paul Humboldt St. Paul Johnson St. Paul Washington Suburban East Cretin-Derham Hall East Ridge Forest Lake Mounds View Park of Cottage Grove Roseville Stillwater White Bear Lake Woodbury Cristo Rey Jesuit Groves Academy Learning for Leadership Metro College Prep Prairie Seeds St. Paul Prep Three Rivers Caledonia Plainview-Elgin-Millville/Dove Winona Cotter La Crescent-Hokah St. Charles/Lewiston-Altura Tri-Metro Brooklyn Center Columbia Heights Concordia Academy DeLaSalle Fridley Holy Angels St. Agnes St. Croix Lutheran Wright County Delano Holy Family Hutchinson/GSL Mound Westonka New Prague Orono Waconia Rockford/HLWW Out of State Fargo Davies (N.D.) Fargo North (N.D.) Fargo South (N.D.) Grand Forks Central (N.D.) Grand Forks Red River (N.D.) Jamestown (N.D.) Mandan (N.D.) Minot (N.D.) Sioux Falls Christian (S.D.) Shanley (N.D.) Sioux Falls Lincoln (S.D.) West Fargo (N.D.) Mitchell Christian (S.D.) Reavis (I.L.) Freeman Academy (S.D.) James Valley Christian (S.D.) Girls' MSHSL Big 9 Albert Lea Austin Faribault Mankato East Mankato West Northfield Owatonna Red Wing Rochester Century Rochester John Marshall Rochester Mayo Winona Big South Fairmont New Ulm St. Peter Waseca Worthington Mankato Loyola Central Lakes Alexandria Brainerd Fergus Falls Rocori Sartell Sauk Rapids-Rice St. Cloud Apollo St. Cloud Tech Willmar Hope Academy ERA-ISM North Lakes Nova Classical Granite Ridge Becker Little Falls St. Cloud Cathedral St. John's Prep Zimmerman Hiawatha Valley Byron Cannon Falls Kasson-Mantorville Lake City Pine Island/Zumbrota-Mazeppa Rochester Lourdes Stewartville IMAC Blake Breck Minnehaha Academy Mounds Park Academy Providence Academy St. Paul Academy Independent Duluth East Esko Mesabi East Area Grand Rapids Hibbing/Chisholm Mayer Lutheran Moorhead Spectrum St. Croix Prep Two Harbors Jordan Melrose Lake Eden Prairie Edina Hopkins Minnetonka Wayzata Lake Superior Cloquet/Carlton Duluth Denfeld Duluth Marshall Hermantown Proctor Lakes to Prairie Bemidji Crookston Detroit Lakes East Grand Forks Walker-Hackensack-Akeley West Ottertail United Metro East Hastings Two Rivers Hill-Murray Mahtomedi North St. Paul Simley South St. Paul Tartan Metro West Benilde-St. Margaret's Bloomington Jefferson Bloomington Kennedy Chanhassen Chaska Richfield Robbinsdale Armstrong/Cooper St. Louis Park Minneapolis City Minneapolis Edison Minneapolis Roosevelt Minneapolis South Minneapolis Southwest Minneapolis Washburn Minneapolis PH/E/N MCAA Bethany Academy Heritage Christian Legacy Christian Maranatha/West Lutheran New Life Academy PACT Southwest Christian Trinity Mississippi 8 Big Lake Buffalo Cambridge-Isanti Chisago Lakes Monticello North Branch Princeton Rogers St. Francis St. Michael-Albertville Northwest Suburban Andover Anoka Blaine Centennial Champlin Park Coon Rapids Elk River Irondale Maple Grove Osseo Park Center Robbinsdale Armstrong Spring Lake Park Totino-Grace South Suburban Apple Valley Burnsville Eagan Eastview Lakeville North Lakeville South Prior Lake Rosemount Farmington Shakopee St. Paul City St. Paul Central St. Paul Como Park St. Paul Harding St. Paul Highland Park St. Paul Humboldt St. Paul Johnson St. Paul Washington Suburban East Cretin-Derham Hall East Ridge Forest Lake Mounds View Park of Cottage Grove Roseville Stillwater White Bear Lake Woodbury Brooklyn Center Cristo Rey Jesuit Prairie Seeds Schaeffer Academy St. Paul Preparatory Three Rivers Caledonia Dover-Eyota Plainview-Elgin-Millville St. Charles Winona Cotter La Crescent-Hokah Tri-Metro Columbia Heights Concordia Academy DeLaSalle Fridley Holy Angels St. Agnes St. Croix Lutheran Visitation Wright County Delano Glencoe-Silver Lake Holy Family Hutchinson/GSL Mound Westonka New Prague Orono Waconia Watertown-Mayer Rockford Out of State Sioux Falls Lincoln (S.D.) Sioux Falls Christian (S.D.) Fargo North (N.D.) Fargo South (N.D.) TCAC TCAC Twin Cities Academy Pelican Rapids Metro College Prep Chesterton Academy Chesterton Academy Class 2A Class 1A Section 1AA Section 2AA Section 3AA Section 5AA Section 6AA Section 7AA Section 8AA Section 1A Section 2A Section 3A Section 4A Section 5A Section 6A Section 7A Section 8A Class 2A Class 1A Section 1AA Section 2AA Section 3AA Section 4AA Section 5AA Section 6AA Section 7AA Section 8AA Section 1A Section 2A Section 3A Section 4A Section 5A Section 6A Section 7A Section 8A Section 4AA Hiawatha Collegiate Class 2A Class 2A Class 1A Class 1A