Quantcast
skip navigation

Ms. Soccer winners highlight Minnesota all-state girls' teams

By Star Tribune, 11/06/20, 2:00PM CST

Share

Khyah Harper of Centennial received the Class 2A award and Mia Van der Heide of Academy of Holy Angels is the Class 1A winner.

Khyah Harper of Centennial and Mia Van der Heide of Academy of Holy Angels are the Ms. Soccer winners highlighting the Class 2A and Class 1A all-state teams  compiled by the Minnesota State High School Soccer Coaches Association.

Harper won the Class 2A award and Van der Heide received the Class 1A honor.

Players selected for all-state honors are nominated by coaches and voted on by a selection committee.

Here are the first and second teams in both classes:

Class 2A first team

First Name

Last Name

Grade

Position

School

Sophia

Barjesteh

11

Midfielder

Woodbury

Marli

Bertagnoli

12

Attacker

Minnetonka

Marisa

Bonilla

11

Attacker

Stillwater

Abby

Brantner

12

Attacker

Wayzata

Emily

Cronkhite

12

Attacker

Eagan

Maddie

Dahlien

11

Attacker

Edina

Josie

Fieldman

12

Midfielder

Hopkins

Emma

Fournier

12

Midfielder

Maple Grove

Khyah

Harper

12

Attacker

Centennial

Lily

Hendrikson

12

Defender

Edina

Lexi

Huber

12

Attacker

Stillwater

Maddie

Ishaug

12

Midfielder

Eden Prairie

Kenzie

Jacobson

12

Attacker

Rosemount

Olivia

Knoepfle

12

Attacker

Andover

Sarah

Kothlow

12

Defender

Mounds View

McKenna

Lehman

11

Midfielder

Lakeville North

Maille

Mathis

12

Attacker

Champlin Park

Chloe

Olson

12

Keeper

Mpls. South

Lexi

Orlando

12

Midfielder

Rosemount

Kaitlin

Petrich

12

Keeper

Hastings

Izzy

Quintavalle

12

Midfielder

Rogers

Kendall

Stadden

10

Attacker

Blaine

Olivia

Watson

12

Attacker

Moorhead

Marlee

Williams

11

Defender

Lakeville North

Class 2A second team

First Name

Last Name

Grade

Position

School

Lauren

Ahles

11

Midfielder

Centennial

Dana

Bruer

11

Attacker

Wayzata

Megan

Carlson

12

Midfielder

Champlin Park

Addison

Clarey

11

Attacker

Rochester Century

Brooke

Davies

12

Midfielder

Shakopee

Lauren

Eckerle

11

Midfielder

White Bear Lake

Annika

Eckroth

12

Defender

Edina

Joey

Edgar

11

Defender

Rosemount

Mary

Fetter

12

Defender

Spring Lake Park

Bella

Grandbois

12

Midfielder

Cooper

Hannah

Hagman

11

Defender

Farmington

Emma

Huelsnitz

12

Defender

Anoka

Paige

Kalal

10

Midfielder

Champlin Park

Bella

Meier

11

Midfielder

Hastings

Olivia

Miller

12

Defender

Eagan

Lissa

Mizutani

12

Attacker

Minnetonka

Emma

Osland

12

Defender

Park

Maddie

Poor

11

Midfielder

East Ridge

Olivia

Rowe

12

Keeper

Anoka

Izzy

Smith

11

Midfielder

Rogers

Maria

Stocke

12

Midfielder

Andover

Annie

Waters

12

Keeper

Lakeville North

Ella

Wise

11

Defender

Mpls. Southwest

Hannah

Zahn

12

Defender

Maple Grove

Class 1A first team

First Name

Last Name

Grade

Position

School

Ashley

Anzures

11

Attacker

Cristo Rey

Andi

Barth

12

Attacker

Visitation

Katelyn

Beulke

10

Attacker

Mahtomedi

Lindsey

Birch

11

Defender

Rochester Lourdes

Mary

Blaska

11

Defender

Totino-Grace

Abby

Boughton

11

Keeper

Simley 

Chanda

Breeggemann

12

Midfielder

Waconia

Carmen

Diaz

12

Midfielder

St. Croix Lutheran

Elizabeth

Dietzen

11

Midfielder

Benilde-St. Margaret's

Sydney

Drees

11

Midfielder

Benilde-St. Margaret's

Cat

Duffy-Shaw

11

Midfielder

Holy Angels

Maren

Friday

12

Midfielder

Duluth Marshall

Maris

Heun

11

Midfielder

Watertown-Mayer 

Ella

Huettl

10

Attacker

Mankato East

Sydney

Johnson

12

Attacker

Maranatha Christian

Reese

Kloetzer

10

Midfielder

Sartell 

Cate

Moe

12

Midfielder

Blake

Hannah

Pohlidal

12

Midfielder

Breck School

Ella

Runyon

11

Midfielder

Hill-Murray

Sera

Speltz

11

Midfielder

Winona Cotter

Chloe

Swanson

12

Keeper

Sartell 

Katie

Turner

11

Attacker

Cloquet 

Mia

Van der Heide

12

Attacker

Holy Angels

Allison

Voss

12

Midfielder

Benilde-St. Margaret's

Class 1A second team

First Name

Last Name

Grade

Position

School

Emma

Baribault

12

Midfielder

Southwest Christian

Zoe

Boughton

12

Defender

Simley 

Erika

Broten

12

Defender

Mahtomedi

Sofia

Caballero

12

Attacker

Providence Academy

Nora

Chouanard

10

Midfielder

Orono

Makenna

Deering

12

Midfielder

South St. Paul

Paige

Gallaugher

12

Keeper

Rochester Lourdes

Olivia

Gardner

11

Attacker

Winona Cotter

Amelia

Gossman

10

Attacker

Rochester Lourdes

Baamlak

Haugen

12

Attacker

Duluth Marshall

Emma

Jones

12

Attacker

St. Peter

Maeve

Kelly

11

Attacker

Holy Family Catholic 

Keely

Kolbrek

12

Midfielder

Maranatha Christian

Grace

Kronlund

12

Midfielder

East Grand Forks

Emma

Laman

12

Keeper

Totino-Grace

Mattisyn

Mensink

11

Attacker

Saint Francis

Jordan

Oelkers

12

Midfielder

Byron 

Molly

Panther

12

Midfielder

Alexandria Area

Erin

Peters

12

Defender

Mankato West

Kylie

Peters

12

Attacker

Mankato West

Lillian

Rediger

10

Defender

Southwest Christian

Ella

Sukup

11

Defender

Visitation

Brynley

Theis

10

Attacker

Waconia

Morgan

Whesler

11

Attacker

Dover Eyota

 

Soccer Hub Headlines

  • Winners for 2021 Ms. Soccer awards announced

  • By Ben Grundhauser, SportsEngine 11/18/2021, 12:45pm CST
  • Edina’s Maddie Dahlien won the Ms. Soccer award in Class 3A, Cat Duffy-Shaw of the Academy of Holy Angels won the award in Class 2A, and Olivida Gardner captured the top spot in Class 1A, suiting up for Winona Cotter.
  • Read More