Carter Hermanson (right) of Holy Angels was one of four Stars chosen to this season's Class 1A all-tournament team. Photo by Mark Hvidsten, SportsEngine
Coming off its second consecutive state tournament berth, Holy Angels edged Blake 3-2 to claim the Class 1A championship crown, and also had four players selected to this year’s all-tournament team.
Presented by Wells Fargo and the Minnesota State High School League, and chosen by a panel of coaches who attended the tournament, Stars attackers Carter Hermanson and Porter Ball, and midfielders Mackie Zabinski and Noah Hermanson were selected all-tournament, while Blake had three honorees picked in attackers Will Mortenson, Howard Henderson and Jake Shapiro.
Carter Hermanson and Ball each notched an assist in the state championship game, helping the Stars cap their unbeaten season.
In Class 2A, reigning state champion Edina and runner-up East Ridge each had four players honored with an all-tournament selection. The Hornets won all their matches this season, defeating the Raptors 2-1 while being backstopped by Hank Stechmann, one of two goalkeepers to get big-school all-tournament honors.
View the tables below to see a complete list of who was picked to each team.
Name | Position | School |
---|---|---|
Henry Tolbert | Midfielder | Austin |
Kee Reh | Midfielder | Austin |
Nicholas Lundberg | Goalkeeper | Mankato West |
Calder Erickson | Midfielder | St. Croix Prep |
Jack Russum | Midfielder | St. Francis |
Zakaria Mohamud | Midfielder | St. Cloud Tech |
Ethan Miller | Midfielder | St. Cloud Tech |
Reece Clifford | Attacker | Orono |
Ben Summers | Midfielder | Orono |
Will Mortenson | Attacker | Blake |
Howard Henderson | Attacker | Blake |
Jake Shapiro | Attacker | Blake |
Porter Ball | Attacker | Holy Angels |
Mackie Zabinski | Midfielder | Holy Angels |
Carter Hermanson | Attacker | Holy Angels |
Noah Hermanson | Midfielder | Holy Angels |
Name | Position | School |
---|---|---|
Demetrius Benardy-Nelson | Attacker | Centennial |
Owen Johnson | Midfielder | Eastview |
Wyatt Hall | Goalkeeper | Lakeville South |
Caleb Robinson | Defender | Maple Grove |
Vilas Stolpman | Midfielder | Minneapolis Washburn |
Darley Florvil | Attacker | Minneapolis Washburn |
Ronald Hall Jr. | Attacker | St. Paul Central |
Riaz Kelly | Defender | St. Paul Central |
Reese Dodd | Defender | East Ridge |
Nick Wagner | Goalkeeper | East Ridge |
Brennan Featherstone | Midfielder | East Ridge |
Alex Hager | Attacker | East Ridge |
Jordan Carter | Defender | Edina |
Sammy Presthus | Attacker | Edina |
Hank Stechmann | Goalkeeper | Edina |
Oscar Smythe | Attacker | Edina |
Tag(s): Boys' Boys' MSHSL Big 9 Austin Mankato West Central Lakes St. Cloud Tech IMAC Blake Lake Edina Minneapolis City Minneapolis Washburn St. Croix Prep Mississippi 8 St. Francis Northwest Suburban Centennial Maple Grove South Suburban Eastview Lakeville South St. Paul City St. Paul Central Suburban East East Ridge Tri-Metro Holy Angels Wright County Orono Skyline Class 2A Class 1A