Quantcast
skip navigation

All Articles

Currently Selected Tag(s):

Page 6 of 19

Displaying Results 51 - 60 of 184

Class 1A section championship roundup: St. Francis wins Section 7 boys' title

By Star Tribune 10/17/2019, 12:15pm CDT

A recap of some girls' and boys' title games played on Thursday.

ahtomedi girls punch ticket to state tournament with shootout win over Hill-Murray in Class 1A, Section 4 final. Photo by Gary Mukai, SportsEngine 

Mahtomedi girls take Class 1A, Section 4 crown with shootout win over Hill-Murray

By Dominic Davis, SportsEngine 10/17/2019, 12:00pm CDT

Lauren Heinsch, Audrey Sexson and Lindsey Handke converted in the penalty kick shootout, securing the victory for the Zephyrs.

Champlin Park girls are state tourney-bound after late goal against Roseville

By John Wagner, SportsEngine 10/15/2019, 5:00pm CDT

Megan Carlson's goal with 1:42 left in the game lifted the Rebels to their first Class 2A, Section 5 championship victory.

Edina boys upend rival Minnetonka for Class 2A, Section 2 title

By Ben Grundhauser, SportsEngine 10/15/2019, 4:30pm CDT

Eddy Rosenthal and Valentin Correlajo each scored a goal in the second half, helping send the Hornets to the state tournament.

Centennial boys edge Andover to take Class 2A, Section 7 crown

By Luke Hanlon, SportsEngine 10/15/2019, 4:00pm CDT

Chalee Moua scored the game's lone goal, sending the Cougars to their second consecutive state tournament.

Quest to repeat: Minnetonka girls shut out Edina to clinch state tourney berth

By Ben Grundhauser, SportsEngine 10/15/2019, 3:15pm CDT

Olivia Graupmann made six saves in net to help the defending Class 2A state champion Skippers glide past the Hornets in Section 2.

PHOTOS: Harper's hat trick helps Centennial girls secure trip back to Class 2A state tournament

By Cheryl Myers, SportsEngine 10/15/2019, 3:00pm CDT

The junior forward's three goals powered the Cougars past rival Andover to earn their seventh trip to state since 2009.

Soccer section upstarts, undefeated teams set to play for berth at state tournament

By David La Vaque, Star Tribune 10/14/2019, 5:26pm CDT

Tuesday is championship game day for Class 2A teams, including two teams yet to experience defeat. Class 1A finals are later in the week.

Minneapolis Southwest running back TK Marshall leads Athletes of the Week for Oct. 7-12

By JIM PAULSEN, Star Tribune 10/14/2019, 2:30pm CDT

Also recognized: Meriel Orham (St. Michael-Albertville), Cassie Sieling (Bloomington Jefferson), Nick Snauffer (Red Wing), Megan Reilly (Northfield), Kali Wolf (Waconia) and Melinda Zhang (Wayzata).

Roseville girls head to Class 2A, Section 5 final after topping Mounds View in penalty kicks

By John Wagner, SportsEngine 10/13/2019, 12:00pm CDT

After being too familiar with losing in the postseason, senior Kallie Tuominen helped the Raiders win and have a shot at a state tourney berth.

Page 6 of 19

Displaying Results 51 - 60 of 184

Most Popular