Zachary Susee of Shakopee and Henry Tolbert of Austin are the Mr. Soccer winners highlighting the Class 2A and Class 1A all-state teams compiled by the Minnesota State High School Soccer Coaches Association.
Susee won the Class 2A award and Tolbert received the Class 1A honor.
Players selected for all-state honors are nominated by coaches and voted on by a selection committee.
Here are the first and second teams in both classes:
First Name |
Last Name |
Grade |
Position |
School |
Miles |
Akhigbe |
11 |
Defender |
Wayzata |
Brenden |
Baty |
12 |
Defender |
Apple Valley |
Jonathan |
Bayer |
12 |
Midfielder |
Lakeville North |
Alex |
Bowman |
11 |
Attacker |
Rogers |
Alex |
Cole |
12 |
Midfielder |
Andover |
Maximilian |
Comfere |
11 |
Attacker |
Rochester Century |
Leo |
Conneh |
10 |
Attacker |
Champlin Park |
Alex |
Converse |
12 |
Attacker |
Minneapolis Washburn |
Ethan |
Ducklow |
12 |
Attacker |
Chaska |
Assem |
Elsayad |
12 |
Attacker |
St Paul Central |
David |
Garcia |
12 |
Attacker |
Chaska |
Darius |
Givance |
11 |
Keeper |
Champlin Park |
Gora |
Gora |
12 |
Attacker |
Stillwater |
Will |
Heinen |
12 |
Attacker |
Champlin Park |
Joe |
Highfield |
10 |
Midfielder |
Wayzata |
Kebba |
Janneh |
12 |
Attacker |
Maple Grove |
Bennett |
Kouame |
11 |
Attacker |
St. Louis Park |
Dylan |
Olson |
12 |
Attacker |
Minnetonka |
Ramzi |
Ouro-Akondo |
12 |
Midfielder |
Mpls. Southwest |
Devin |
Padelford |
12 |
Midfielder |
Woodbury |
Henry |
Rose |
12 |
Midfielder |
Edina |
Evan |
Siefken |
12 |
Keeper |
Lakeville North |
Zachary |
Susee |
12 |
Attacker |
Shakopee |
Carter |
Thiesfeld |
12 |
Attacker |
Forest Lake |
Uzair |
Ahmed |
12 |
Attacker |
Mounds View |
Dylan |
Barrett |
11 |
Midfielder |
St Paul Central |
Lewie |
Bent |
11 |
Defender |
Minneapolis Washburn |
Broc |
Dollerschell |
12 |
Midfielder |
Shakopee |
Noah |
Eklund |
12 |
Defender |
Andover |
Jesus |
Galvan-Garcia |
12 |
Defender |
Centennial |
Sidike |
Jabateh |
11 |
Midfielder |
Park Center |
Nicholas |
Karam |
10 |
Attacker |
Eastview |
Melvin |
Keita |
12 |
Midfielder |
Blaine |
Cameron |
Kor |
12 |
Attacker |
East Ridge |
Christian |
Lange |
12 |
Defender |
Chanhassen |
Peter |
Leach |
12 |
Defender |
Stillwater |
Chandler |
Marek |
12 |
Defender |
Champlin Park |
Logan |
McGee |
12 |
Defender |
Lakeville North |
Andrew |
McNair |
12 |
Defender |
Eagan |
Peter |
Melquist |
11 |
Defender |
Wayzata |
Brandon |
Morris II |
12 |
Defender |
Henry Sibley |
Cole |
Nelson |
11 |
Defender |
Eden Prairie |
Sammy |
Presthus |
11 |
Attacker |
Edina |
Hank |
Stechmann |
12 |
Keeper |
Edina |
Armando |
Valente |
12 |
Defender |
Roseville |
Lane |
Versteeg |
12 |
Midfielder |
Owatonna |
Nick |
Wagner |
12 |
Keeper |
East Ridge |
Holden |
Waldrum |
10 |
Keeper |
Maple Grove |
First Name |
Last Name |
Grade |
Position |
School |
Casey |
Berg |
12 |
Keeper |
Austin |
Moo Nay |
Blut |
12 |
Defender |
St Paul Washington |
Jon |
Brain |
11 |
Attacker |
Southwest Christian |
Keegan |
Chastey |
12 |
Midfielder |
Duluth Denfeld |
Joe |
Deuitch |
12 |
Midfielder |
St. Paul Humboldt |
Andrew |
DeWitt |
11 |
Midfielder |
Orono |
Peter |
Forseth |
12 |
Keeper |
Academy of Holy Angels |
Andres |
Garcia |
12 |
Midfielder |
Austin |
Daniel |
Gerber |
12 |
Defender |
Legacy Christian Academy |
Noah |
Hermanson |
11 |
Defender |
Holy Angels |
Khadar |
Ibrahim |
12 |
Midfielder |
Pelican Rapids |
Keegan |
James |
12 |
Midfielder |
The Blake School |
Walsh |
Kern |
12 |
Attacker |
Breck School |
Miguel |
Leon Alvarado |
12 |
Attacker |
Richfield |
Jesus |
Lozano |
12 |
Midfielder |
Worthington |
Jacob |
Manar |
12 |
Attacker |
St. Cloud Cathedral |
Joseph |
Pearson |
12 |
Defender |
St. Cloud Tech |
Nolan |
Pratumwon |
12 |
Midfielder |
Mahtomedi |
Drake |
Schramm |
12 |
Attacker |
CEC |
Bishop |
Schugel |
12 |
Attacker |
Holy Family Catholic |
Jake |
Silverman |
12 |
Defender |
Breck School |
Will |
Sylvain |
12 |
Defender |
DeLaSalle |
Henry |
Tolbert |
12 |
Attacker |
Austin |
JP |
Yocum |
11 |
Defender |
Hill-Murray |
First Name |
Last Name |
Grade |
Position |
School |
Jamie |
Bazil |
12 |
Midfielder |
Orono |
Tj |
Bruner |
12 |
Attacker |
Mahtomedi |
Michael |
Doshan |
11 |
Attacker |
Mound Westonka |
Connor |
Drong |
11 |
Midfielder |
St. Cloud Cathedral |
Tommy |
Ellis |
12 |
Midfielder |
East Grand Forks |
Carter |
Hermanson |
11 |
Attacker |
Holy Angels |
Camel |
Htoo |
11 |
Attacker |
St Paul Washington |
Kevin |
Iragaba |
12 |
Defender |
Como Park |
Ahmedrabbi |
Ismail |
12 |
Midfielder |
St. Cloud Tech |
Andrew |
Jeffers |
12 |
Midfielder |
Simley |
Sam |
Kaeding |
11 |
Attacker |
Waconia |
Jackson |
Lagos |
11 |
Midfielder |
The Blake School |
Lucas |
LeWin-Mills |
12 |
Midfielder |
Breck School |
Aidan |
McGill |
12 |
Midfielder |
St. Thomas Academy |
Cooper |
Nowak |
11 |
Attacker |
Princeton |
Mark |
Quintero-Bungert |
11 |
Defender |
Pine Island (PIZM) |
Yulian |
Rodriguez Torres |
11 |
Midfielder |
Richfield |
Bergen |
Rosdahl |
12 |
Keeper |
Southwest Christian |
Spencer |
Rosseau |
12 |
Midfielder |
CEC |
Cameron |
Schmit |
12 |
Attacker |
Byron |
Braulio |
Tapia |
12 |
Midfielder |
Cristo Rey Jesuit |
Mckray |
Tuma |
12 |
Defender |
Dover-Eyota |
Maxwell |
Twight |
12 |
Keeper |
St. Croix Preparatory Academy |
Jorge |
Zelaya Velasquez |
11 |
Defender |
Willmar |
Tag(s): Boys' St. Cloud Tech Byron Blake Breck Minnetonka Wayzata Duluth Denfeld Two Rivers Hill-Murray Mahtomedi Simley St. Thomas Academy Minneapolis Southwest Minneapolis Washburn Legacy Christian Princeton Andover Blaine Maple Grove Cristo Rey Jesuit St. Croix Prep Apple Valley Eagan Lakeville North Shakopee St. Paul Humboldt St. Paul Washington East Ridge Mounds View Roseville Woodbury Dover-Eyota Richfield Holy Family Mound Westonka Orono Waconia Austin Owatonna Rochester Century Worthington Willmar St. Cloud Cathedral Pine Island/Zumbrota-Mazeppa Eden Prairie Edina East Grand Forks Pelican Rapids Chanhassen Chaska St. Louis Park Minneapolis Washburn Southwest Christian Centennial Champlin Park Park Center Rogers Eastview St. Paul Central St. Paul Como Park Forest Lake Stillwater DeLaSalle Holy Angels