Quantcast
skip navigation

Northfield, Cloquet, Blaine all break into top-10 rankings

10/03/2017, 3:30pm CDT
By Nick Gerhardt, SportsEngine

Find out which teams landed in this week's top-10 rankings for each class.


Click here to view the complete rankings

Class 2A

The top four teams remain unchanged in Class 2A, with Wayzata (11-0-2, 5-0-2) holding down the top spot. Minneapolis Washburn (10-1-1, 5-0) stays put at No. 2, as does Maple Grove (13-1, 11-0) at No. 3. Edina (8-1-4, 4-0-3) closes out the top four by remaining No. 4 in the poll

Andover (11-1-2, 9-0-2) rose to No. 5 in Class 2A after blowing out its last five opponents, and Eagan (9-2-1, 6-1) dropped from the top five to No. 8 after a surprising 2-1 loss to Prior Lake on Sept. 28 and a 1-1 tie to Woodbury days later.

White Bear Lake (11-2, 6-0) and Stillwater (11-1-1, 7-0), ranked No. 6 and 7, respectively, face each other on Oct. 3, in what will likely decide the Suburban East Conference title.

 

Class 1A

Orono (11-0-2, 7-0-1) remains in the top spot of Class 1A, as do the following five teams, Hill-Murray (9-0-4, 5-0), St. Paul Academy (11-1, 4-0), Blake (9-3-1, 3-1) Mahtomedi (9-3-1, 5-0) and Mankato West (11-0-3, 7-0-2).

The Zephyrs maintained their No. 5 ranking despite a 1-0 loss to No. 7 Benilde-St. Margaret's (8-5-1, 4-2) on Sept. 30.

Cloquet (13-1, 6-0) moves into the top 10 at No. 9, thanks in part to Kendra Kelley, who has a state-leading 35 goals on the year. The Lumberjacks have a showdown scheduled for Oct. 5 with Esko, the only team to beat them this season.

 

Spotlight Games

most popular

Tag(s): Rankings  Featured  Hub Exclusive  Girls' MSHSL  Big 9  Albert Lea  Austin  Faribault  Mankato East  Mankato West  Northfield  Owatonna  Red Wing  Rochester Century  Rochester John Marshall  Rochester Mayo  Winona  Big South  Fairmont  New Ulm  St. Peter  Waseca  Worthington  Mankato Loyola  Central Lakes  Alexandria  Brainerd  Fergus Falls  Rocori  Sartell-St. Stephen  Sauk Rapids-Rice  St. Cloud Apollo  St. Cloud Tech  Willmar  Granite Ridge  Becker  Little Falls  Melrose  St. Cloud Cathedral  St. John's Prep  Zimmerman  Hiawatha Valley  Byron  Cannon Falls  Kasson-Mantorville  Lake City  Pine Island/Zumbrota-Mazeppa  Rochester Lourdes  Stewartville  IMAC  Blake  Breck  Minnehaha Academy  Mounds Park Academy  Providence Academy  St. Paul Academy  Independent  Duluth East  Esko  Mesabi East Area  Grand Rapids  Hibbing  Mayer Lutheran  Moorhead  Two Harbors  Jordan  Lake  Eden Prairie  Edina  Hopkins  Minnetonka  Wayzata  Lake Superior  Cloquet  Duluth Denfeld  Duluth Marshall  Hermantown  Proctor  Lakes to Prairie  Bemidji  Crookston  Detroit Lakes  East Grand Forks  Walker-Hackensack-Akeley  West Ottertail United  Metro East  Hastings  Henry Sibley  Hill-Murray  Mahtomedi  North St. Paul  Simley  South St. Paul  Tartan  Metro West  Benilde-St. Margaret's  Bloomington Jefferson  Bloomington Kennedy  Chanhassen  Chaska  Richfield  Robbinsdale Cooper  St. Louis Park  Minneapolis City  Minneapolis Edison  Minneapolis Roosevelt  Minneapolis South  Minneapolis Southwest  Minneapolis Washburn  Minneapolis Henry/North/FAIR  Minnesota Christian  Heritage Christian  Legacy Christian  Maranatha/West Lutheran  New Life Academy  PACT  Southwest Christian  Spectrum  St. Croix Prep  Trinity  Mississippi 8  Big Lake  Buffalo  Cambridge-Isanti  Chisago Lakes  Monticello  North Branch  Princeton  Rogers  St. Francis  St. Michael-Albertville  Northwest Suburban  Andover  Anoka  Blaine  Centennial  Champlin Park  Coon Rapids  Elk River  Irondale  Maple Grove  Osseo  Park Center  Robbinsdale Armstrong  Spring Lake Park  Totino-Grace  South Suburban  Apple Valley  Burnsville  Eagan  Eastview  Lakeville North  Lakeville South  Prior Lake  Rosemount  Farmington  Shakopee  St. Paul City  St. Paul Central  St. Paul Como Park  St. Paul Harding  St. Paul Highland Park  St. Paul Humboldt  St. Paul Johnson  St. Paul Washington  Suburban East  Cretin-Derham Hall  East Ridge  Forest Lake  Mounds View  Park of Cottage Grove   Roseville  Stillwater  White Bear Lake  Woodbury  TCAC  Brooklyn Center  Cristo Rey Jesuit  International School  North Lakes  Nova Classical  Prairie Seeds  Schaeffer Academy  Chesterton Academy  Hope Academy  Three Rivers  Caledonia  Dover-Eyota  Plainview-Elgin-Millville  St. Charles  Winona Cotter  La Crescent  Tri-Metro  Columbia Heights  Concordia Academy  DeLaSalle  Fridley  Holy Angels  St. Agnes  St. Croix Lutheran  Visitation  Wright County  Delano  Glencoe-Silver Lake  Holy Family  Hutchinson  Mound Westonka  New Prague  Orono  Waconia  Watertown-Mayer  Rockford  Hiawatha Collegiate  Hmong Academy  St. Anthony