Quantcast
skip navigation

Blake girls become new No. 1 in Class 1A coaches' poll

09/05/2017, 3:45pm CDT
By Nick Gerhardt, SportsEngine

The Bears claimed the top spot after defeating previously No. 1-ranked Benilde-St. Margaret's.


Click for the complete state rankings.

Class 1A

There’s a new No. 1 in the Class 1A coaches' poll.

Blake rose to the top spot in the rankings (released Sept. 2) after it defeated previously-ranked No. 1-1A Benilde-St. Margaret’s 1-0 in overtime on Aug. 31. The Bears (3-0-1) were No. 3 in the previous poll.

Hill-Murray (2-0-2) stayed put at No. 2 after a 3-1 win over DeLaSalle on Aug. 31 and two ties -- 1-1 with No. 6-2A Centennial on Aug. 26 and 0-0 with Benilde-St. Margaret’s three days later.

The Red Knights (1-1-1) dropped to No. 3 in the poll and could continue to slide with a loss at Orono on Sept. 9.

The  No. 4-1A Spartans (3-0-1, 1-0) rose a spot and are humming along after three consecutive blowout victories. Orono also tied last year’s Class 1A state runner-up Mankato West 1-1 on Aug. 24 in the season opener.

Mahtomedi (3-2, 1-0) dropped from No. 4 to No. 5 following back-to-back 1-0 losses to Class 2A foes No. 10 White Bear Lake and East Ridge.

 

Class 2A

Wayzata (3-0) remained atop the Class 2A coaches' poll, helped by a powerful offense that has accounted for 19 goals in three games this season.

Minneapolis Washburn claimed the No. 2 ranking, moving up from the No. 5 spot the previous week. The Millers (3-0) opened the year with 1-0 wins over Cretin-Derham Hall and Lakeville North and defeated Burnsville 5-2 on Aug. 31.

It's early, but Washburn and Wayzata seem to be on a collision course to meet for the Section 6 title for a third consecutive season.

Maple Grove (3-0, 2-0) climbed four spots to No. 3 after three straight impressive shutouts in which the Crimson also scored three or more goals.

Andover (2-1-1, 1-0-1) fell from No. 2 to No. 4 despite tying Anoka 2-2 and beating Robbinsdale Armstrong 5-0 last week.

Eagan slid two spots and close out the top 5. The Wildcats (2-1) lost 2-1 to Minnetonka 2-1 in their last game.

Check out the complete rankings here.

 

Spotlight Games

most popular

Tag(s): Rankings  Featured  Hub Exclusive  Spotlight Games  Girls' MSHSL  Big 9  Albert Lea  Austin  Faribault  Mankato East  Mankato West  Northfield  Owatonna  Red Wing  Rochester Century  Rochester John Marshall  Rochester Mayo  Winona  Big South  Fairmont  New Ulm  St. Peter  Waseca  Worthington  Mankato Loyola  Central Lakes  Alexandria  Brainerd  Fergus Falls  Rocori  Sartell-St. Stephen  Sauk Rapids-Rice  St. Cloud Apollo  St. Cloud Tech  Willmar  Granite Ridge  Becker  Little Falls  Melrose  St. Cloud Cathedral  St. John's Prep  Zimmerman  Hiawatha Valley  Byron  Cannon Falls  Kasson-Mantorville  Lake City  Pine Island/Zumbrota-Mazeppa  Rochester Lourdes  Stewartville  IMAC  Blake  Breck  Minnehaha Academy  Mounds Park Academy  Providence Academy  St. Paul Academy  Independent  Duluth East  Esko  Mesabi East Area  Grand Rapids  Hibbing  Mayer Lutheran  Moorhead  Two Harbors  Jordan  Lake  Eden Prairie  Edina  Hopkins  Minnetonka  Wayzata  Lake Superior  Cloquet  Duluth Denfeld  Duluth Marshall  Hermantown  Proctor  Lakes to Prairie  Bemidji  Crookston  Detroit Lakes  East Grand Forks  Walker-Hackensack-Akeley  West Ottertail United  Metro East  Hastings  Henry Sibley  Hill-Murray  Mahtomedi  North St. Paul  Simley  South St. Paul  Tartan  Metro West  Benilde-St. Margaret's  Bloomington Jefferson  Bloomington Kennedy  Chanhassen  Chaska  Richfield  Robbinsdale Cooper  St. Louis Park  Minneapolis City  Minneapolis Edison  Minneapolis Roosevelt  Minneapolis South  Minneapolis Southwest  Minneapolis Washburn  Minneapolis Henry/North/FAIR  Minnesota Christian  Heritage Christian  Legacy Christian  Maranatha/West Lutheran  New Life Academy  PACT  Southwest Christian  Spectrum  St. Croix Prep  Trinity  Mississippi 8  Big Lake  Buffalo  Cambridge-Isanti  Chisago Lakes  Monticello  North Branch  Princeton  Rogers  St. Francis  St. Michael-Albertville  Northwest Suburban  Andover  Anoka  Blaine  Centennial  Champlin Park  Coon Rapids  Elk River  Irondale  Maple Grove  Osseo  Park Center  Robbinsdale Armstrong  Spring Lake Park  Totino-Grace  South Suburban  Apple Valley  Burnsville  Eagan  Eastview  Lakeville North  Lakeville South  Prior Lake  Rosemount  Farmington  Shakopee  St. Paul City  St. Paul Central  St. Paul Como Park  St. Paul Harding  St. Paul Highland Park  St. Paul Humboldt  St. Paul Johnson  St. Paul Washington  Suburban East  Cretin-Derham Hall  East Ridge  Forest Lake  Mounds View  Park of Cottage Grove   Roseville  Stillwater  White Bear Lake  Woodbury  TCAC  Brooklyn Center  Cristo Rey Jesuit  International School  North Lakes  Nova Classical  Prairie Seeds  Schaeffer Academy  Chesterton Academy  Hope Academy  Three Rivers  Caledonia  Dover-Eyota  Plainview-Elgin-Millville  St. Charles  Winona Cotter  La Crescent  Tri-Metro  Columbia Heights  Concordia Academy  DeLaSalle  Fridley  Holy Angels  St. Agnes  St. Croix Lutheran  Visitation  Wright County  Delano  Glencoe-Silver Lake  Holy Family  Hutchinson  Mound Westonka  New Prague  Orono  Waconia  Watertown-Mayer  Rockford  Hiawatha Collegiate  Hmong Academy  St. Anthony