Quantcast
skip navigation

Wayzata's Morgan Turner is Star Tribune Metro Player of the Year in girls' soccer

10/24/2016, 9:30pm CDT
By Ellis L. Williams, Star Tribune

The DePaul commit scored 17 goals and notched 11 assists for the Trojans this season.


Wayzata's Morgan Turner was named the Star Tribune's Metro Player of the Year after tallying 17 goals and 11 assists this season. Photo by Richard Tsong-Taatarii/rtsong-taatarii@startribune.com

All it took was one rocket shot — a goal by Morgan Turner from about 30 yards out during her freshman season, in an overtime game against Hopkins — for Wayzata coach Tony Peszneker to know she was going to leave a lasting legacy with the Trojans girls’ soccer program.

“This kid can strike,” Peszneker said he recalled thinking. “My assistant coach said, ‘I don’t know if I want to be in goal when she is shooting. Especially if I don’t have any gloves on.’ ”

An all-state selection a year ago, Turner scored 17 goals and added 11 assists this season. She finishes her career ranked fourth on the Trojans’ all-time points list (88) and fifth in goals (60).

Her ability to score as well as create established her as the Star Tribune girls’ soccer Metro Player of the Year.

“It is a huge honor and I’m glad that my hard work paid of,” Turner said. “I couldn’t have done it without my teammates, and I am grateful to have had the opportunity to play with them.”

Coaches in her conference described her as “a goal scorer who is also able to create opportunities for her teammates both on and off the ball,” and “the best player in the conference the last two years.” Turner led Wayzata to a 13-3-2 record before losing to Minneapolis Washburn in the Class 2A, Section 6 final.

Turner, who has verbally committed to DePaul, passed her future coach, Erin (Hussey) Chastain, this season on the Trojans’ all-time goals and points list. Chastain, a 1993 Wayzata graduate, was a four-year starter for the Gophers. Turner took her official visit to DePaul last weekend.

As Turner prepares to start her new soccer chapter, she said she will miss the relationships and memories Trojans soccer gave her.
Memories like that game-winning goal three years ago against Hopkins. After Wayzata’s section final loss last week, Turner walked by the spot at Trojan Stadium that her memorable kick occurred.

“I was having a lot of flashbacks of memories on that field and that goal is one of my favorite memories,” Turner said. “It gave me a lot of confidence both on and off the field.”

Ellis L. Williams • 612-673-4689 • ellis.williams@startribune.com

Year Player School
1987 Johnson, Maijala Rosemount, Bloomington Jefferson
1988 Lisa Mickelson North St. Paul
1989 Janet Newinki Burnsville
1990 Shannon Scibilia Park of Cottage Grove
1991 Gretchen Brandt Mounds View
1992 Jennifer Walek North St. Paul
1993 Jennifer McElmury White Bear Lake
1994 Mara Miller Stillwater
1995 Sarah Blaska Anoka
1996 Jena Kluegel Mahtomedi
1997 Jena Kluegel Mahtomedi
1998 Megan Almonzo Armstrong
1999 Amanda McMahon Stillwater
2000 Rachel Gilfillan Woodbury
2001 Caroline Smith Edina
2002 Katherine Krambeer Osseo
2003 Kelsey Hans Lakeville
2004 Elena Fruci Mahtomedi
2005 Dana Tripp White Bear Lake
2006 Julie Rezac Eden Prairie
2007 Krista Lundgren Lakeville South
2008 Allie Phillips Mounds View
2009 Kassie Kallman Woodbury
2010 Taylor Uhl Eden Prairie
2011 Simone Kolander Lakeville North
2012 Jenna Roering Centennial
2013 Elizabeth Endy Minnetonka
2014 April Bockin Eden Prairie
2015 Hannah Cade Lakeville North

Most Popular

Tag(s): Rankings  Featured  Hub Exclusive  Star Tribune  History  State Records  Submit Scores  Spotlight Games  Boys' MSHSL  Big 9  Albert Lea  Austin  Faribault  Mankato East  Mankato West  Northfield  Owatonna  Red Wing  Rochester Century  Rochester John Marshall  Rochester Mayo  Winona  Big South  Fairmont  Marshall   New Ulm  St. Peter  Waseca  Worthington  Mankato Loyola  Central Lakes  Alexandria  Brainerd  Fergus Falls  Rocori  Sartell-St. Stephen  Sauk Rapids-Rice  St. Cloud Apollo  St. Cloud Tech  Willmar  Academy for Sciences & Agricul  Calvin Christian  Community of Peace  Charter Stars  Hmong Academy  International School   Liberty Classical  North Lakes  Nova Classical  Shattuck-St. Mary's  Hope Academy  Christian Life  Granite Ridge  Becker  Little Falls  St. Cloud Cathedral  St. John's Prep  Hiawatha Valley  Byron  Kasson-Mantorville  Lake City  PIZM  Rochester Lourdes  Stewartville  Cannon Falls  IMAC  Blake  Breck  Minnehaha Academy  Mounds Park Academy  Providence Academy  St. Paul Academy  Independent  Central Minnesota Christian  Duluth East  Mesabi East  Grand Rapids  Hibbing  Jordan  Moorhead  Schaeffer Academy  Southwest Minnesota Christian  St. Croix Prep  Mayer Lutheran  Spectrum  Melrose  TrekNorth  Wellstone International  Minnewaska  Lincoln International  Lake  Eden Prairie  Edina  Hopkins  Minnetonka  Wayzata  Lake Superior  Cloquet  Duluth Denfeld  Duluth Marshall  Hermantown  Proctor  Lakes to Prairie  Bemidji  Crookston  Detroit Lakes  East Grand Forks  Walker-Hackensack-Akeley  West Ottertail United  Metro East  Hastings  Henry Sibley  Hill-Murray  Mahtomedi  North St. Paul  Simley  South St. Paul  St. Thomas Academy  Tartan  Metro West  Benilde-St. Margaret's  Bloomington Jefferson  Bloomington Kennedy  Chanhassen  Chaska  Richfield  Robbinsdale Cooper  St. Louis Park  Minneapolis City  Minneapolis Edison  Minneapolis Henry/North  Minneapolis Roosevelt  Minneapolis South  Minneapolis Southwest  Minneapolis Washburn  Minnesota Christian  Heritage Christian  Legacy Christian  Maranatha/West Lutheran  New Life Academy  PACT  Southwest Christian  Trinity  Mississippi 8  Big Lake  Buffalo  Cambridge-Isanti  Chisago Lakes  Monticello  North Branch  Princeton  Rogers  St. Francis  St. Michael-Albertville  Northwest Suburban  Andover  Anoka  Blaine  Centennial  Champlin Park  Coon Rapids  Elk River  Irondale  Maple Grove  Osseo  Park Center  Robbinsdale Armstrong  Spring Lake Park  Totino-Grace  South Suburban  Apple Valley  Burnsville  Eagan  Eastview  Farmington  Lakeville North  Lakeville South  Prior Lake  Rosemount  Shakopee  St. Paul City  St. Paul Central  St. Paul Como Park  St. Paul Harding  St. Paul Highland Park  St. Paul Humboldt  St. Paul Johnson  St. Paul Washington  Suburban East  Cretin-Derham Hall  East Ridge  Forest Lake  Mounds View  Park of Cottage Grove  Roseville  Stillwater  White Bear Lake  Woodbury  Cristo Rey Jesuit  Groves Academy  Learning for Leadership  Metro Schools College Prep  Prairie Seeds  St. Paul Prep  Three Rivers  Caledonia  Plainview-Elgin-Millville/Dove  Winona Cotter  La Crescent  St. Charles  Tri-Metro  Brooklyn Center  Columbia Heights  Concordia Academy  DeLaSalle  Fridley  Holy Angels  St. Agnes  St. Croix Lutheran  Wright County  Delano  Holy Family  Hutchinson  Mound Westonka  New Prague  Orono  Waconia  Rockford  Out of State  Fargo Davies (N.D.)  Fargo North (N.D.)  Fargo South (N.D.)  Grand Forks Central (N.D.)  Grand Forks Red River (N.D.)  Jamestown (N.D.)  Mandan (N.D.)  Minot (N.D.)  Sioux Falls Christian (S.D.)  Shanley (N.D.)  Sioux Falls Lincoln (S.D.)  West Fargo (N.D.)  Mitchell Christian (S.D.)  Reavis (I.L.)  Freeman Academy (S.D.)  James Valley Christian (S.D.)  Girls' MSHSL  Big 9  Albert Lea  Austin  Faribault  Mankato East  Mankato West  Northfield  Owatonna  Red Wing  Rochester Century  Rochester John Marshall  Rochester Mayo  Winona  Big South  Fairmont  New Ulm  St. Peter  Waseca  Worthington  Mankato Loyola  Central Lakes  Alexandria  Brainerd  Fergus Falls  Rocori  Sartell-St. Stephen  Sauk Rapids-Rice  St. Cloud Apollo  St. Cloud Tech  Willmar  Hope Academy  International School  North Lakes  Nova Classical  Granite Ridge  Becker  Little Falls  St. Cloud Cathedral  St. John's Prep  Zimmerman  Hiawatha Valley  Byron  Cannon Falls  Kasson-Mantorville  Lake City  Pine Island/Zumbrota-Mazeppa  Rochester Lourdes  Stewartville  IMAC  Blake  Breck  Minnehaha Academy  Mounds Park Academy  Providence Academy  St. Paul Academy  Independent  Duluth East  Esko  Mesabi East  Grand Rapids  Hibbing  Mayer Lutheran  Moorhead  Spectrum  St. Croix Prep  Two Harbors  Jordan  Melrose  Lake  Eden Prairie  Edina  Hopkins  Minnetonka  Wayzata  Lake Superior  Cloquet  Duluth Denfeld  Duluth Marshall  Hermantown  Proctor  Lakes to Prairie  Bemidji  Crookston  Detroit Lakes  East Grand Forks  Walker-Hackensack-Akeley  West Ottertail United  Metro East  Hastings  Henry Sibley  Hill-Murray  Mahtomedi  North St. Paul  Simley  South St. Paul  Tartan  Metro West  Benilde-St. Margaret's  Bloomington Jefferson  Bloomington Kennedy  Chanhassen  Chaska  Richfield  Robbinsdale Cooper  St. Louis Park  Minneapolis City  Minneapolis Edison  Minneapolis Roosevelt  Minneapolis South  Minneapolis Southwest  Minneapolis Washburn  Minneapolis Henry/North/FAIR  Minnesota Christian  Bethany Academy  Heritage Christian  Legacy Christian  Maranatha/West Lutheran  New Life Academy  PACT  Southwest Christian  Trinity  Mississippi 8  Big Lake  Buffalo  Cambridge-Isanti  Chisago Lakes  Monticello  North Branch  Princeton  Rogers  St. Francis  St. Michael-Albertville  Northwest Suburban  Andover  Anoka  Blaine  Centennial  Champlin Park  Coon Rapids  Elk River  Irondale  Maple Grove  Osseo  Park Center  Robbinsdale Armstrong  Spring Lake Park  Totino-Grace  South Suburban  Apple Valley  Burnsville  Eagan  Eastview  Lakeville North  Lakeville South  Prior Lake  Rosemount  Farmington  Shakopee  St. Paul City  St. Paul Central  St. Paul Como Park  St. Paul Harding  St. Paul Highland Park  St. Paul Humboldt  St. Paul Johnson  St. Paul Washington  Suburban East  Cretin-Derham Hall  East Ridge  Forest Lake  Mounds View  Park of Cottage Grove   Roseville  Stillwater  White Bear Lake  Woodbury  Brooklyn Center  Cristo Rey Jesuit  Prairie Seeds  Schaeffer Academy  St. Paul Preparatory  Three Rivers  Caledonia  Dover-Eyota  Plainview-Elgin-Millville  St. Charles  Winona Cotter  La Crescent  Tri-Metro  Columbia Heights  Concordia Academy  DeLaSalle  Fridley  Holy Angels  St. Agnes  St. Croix Lutheran  Visitation  Wright County  Delano  Glencoe-Silver Lake  Holy Family  Hutchinson  Mound Westonka  New Prague  Orono  Waconia  Watertown-Mayer  Rockford  Out of State  Sioux Falls Lincoln (S.D.)  Sioux Falls Christian (S.D.)  Fargo North (N.D.)  Fargo South (N.D.)  TCAC  TCAC  Charter Stars  Pelican Rapids  Metro SCP  Chesterton  Chesterton Academy  Class 2A  Class 1A  Section 1AA  Section 2AA  Section 3AA  Section 5AA  Section 6AA  Section 7AA  Section 8AA  Section 1A  Section 2A  Section 3A  Section 4A  Section 5A  Section 6A  Section 7A  Section 8A  Class 2A  Class 1A  Section 1AA  Section 2AA  Section 3AA  Section 4AA  Section 5AA  Section 6AA  Section 7AA  Section 8AA  Section 1A  Section 2A  Section 3A  Section 4A  Section 5A  Section 6A  Section 7A  Section 8A  Section 4AA  Hiawatha  Class 2A  Class 2A  Class 1A  Class 1A